Development of fluorescent organic liquid nanoparticles and its application to cellular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masaaysu  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター(WPI), 特任准教授 (70378850)
Research Collaborator Yamguchi Shigehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液体蛍光色素 / 有機蛍光ナノ粒子 / マルチカラー / 超耐光性蛍光色素 / 蛍光イメージング / ナノ材料 / イメージング / 細胞 / 機能材料 / トリアルキルシリル基 / 有機化学 / マルチカラー発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic fluorescent nanoparticles containing liquid fluorescent dye have been developed. We found that the particle size of fluorescent nanoparticles strongly depends on the viscosity of trialkylsilyl substituted pyrene, and the low viscosity liquid gave the smallest particle size. The fluidity of liquid pyrene is also maintained in the nanoparticle core, and the emission color was successfully tuned based on the new concept of "spontaneous incorporation of the dopant dyes into the nanoparticles". We also synthesized novel liquid fluorescent dyes with outstanding photostability, and examined the effect of the position of the silyl group on the physical properties. Furthermore, we prepared fluorescent nanoparticles containing the liquid dye and found that they are taken up inside the cell by the endocytosis mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色素が液体であるという特徴を活かし,多様な発光色を示す有機蛍光ナノ粒子を「水溶液へのドーパントの添加」という極めて単純な方法で作り出す手法を発見したことは,今後の材料開発研究においても有用な情報である.また,液体蛍光ナノ粒子を用いて細胞の蛍光イメージングにも成功したことから,生命科学研究への応用も十分に期待できる.