Development of non-noble metal catalyst using thermal excitation of radical generation by microwave irradiation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirai Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30571426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 正督  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50238523)
Research Collaborator Nishikawa Harumitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境浄化 / 触媒 / 水酸アパタイト / マイクロ波 / メカノケミカル処理 / VOC分解 / 熱触媒 / 表面処理 / 貴金属代替触媒 / 水酸化アパタイト / メカノケミカル効果 / 代替材料 / HAp / VOCガス / 結晶性 / 貴金属触媒 / HAp / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / 環境技術 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite (HAp, Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2) as one of the most popular functional ceramic materials, has been widely utilized as artificial bone and tooth, filler of high-performance liquid chromatograph and protein remover due to its excellent biocompatibility, ion-exchange and adsorbing ability. We have reported efficient oxidative decomposition of VOC on HAp powder due to its thermal-induced active radicals on surface. Herein, porous HAp with controlled pore structure is fabricated via gel-casting process. The fabricated HAp is applied as VOC decomposition filter and the effect of pore structure on decomposition activity is investigated. Such cost-effective HAp filter developed in this work can be expected as a promising alternative catalyst for VOC decomposition, to compare with the conventional precious metal (Pt, Pb) nanoparticle catalyst which requires both critical dispersity and carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HApは地球上に多く存在するカルシウムとリン酸から構成され、安全かつ安価な材料であり、その材料自身が触媒能を持つ。そのため通常の貴金属触媒のようにセラミックス担体に担持させる必要がなく、HAp材料のみで触媒フィルターを作製することが可能であるなど、環境保全および資源の有効活用のみならず、実用上や経済上の優位性をもつ。高価かつ希少な貴金属を用いず、高効率なガス分解特性を有するHAp触媒が実用化されれば、これまで導入が進まなかった国内外の中小規模施設や環境保護後進国での利用促進による世界的なVOC削減が可能になると考えられる。