Creation of Innovative Adsorption Materials by Precise Molecular Accumulation of Cyclic Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234297)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Shintaro
NAKANO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環状オリゴ糖 / 分子集積化 / 分子認識 / 吸着材料 / 長鎖脂肪酸エステル / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 分子認識空間 / 有害物質 / トランス脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis of new α- and β-cyclodextrin (CD) dimers in which two α- and β-CD molecules are connected with six and seven m-xylylene linkers, respectively, by the reaction of 6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilylated α- and β-CD (TBDMS-α- and β-CD) with m-xylylene dibromide. We also synthesized Janus CD dimers by the selective elimination of TBDMS groups on one CD ring from the TBDMS-α- and β-CD dimers. We found that the α-CD dimer showed selective inclusion ability toward trans-fatty acid esters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の1つあるいは2つのリンカーで連結されたシクロデキストリン二量体よりも剛直な骨格を持ち、より高い包接選択性が期待できる、マルチリンカー型CD二量体を初めて合成することに成功した。このCD二量体は、新しいホスト分子として、ホスト-ゲスト化学のみならず超分子化学の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。また、これらのCD二量体のうち、α-CDとm-キシリレンリンカーの組み合わせからなるCD二量体を用いることで、トランス脂肪酸選択的な包接能が発現した。食用油中の有害脂肪酸エステルを除去できる革新的吸着材料としての利用が期待できる。