Construction of high performance photocatalysts by advanced band engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60385515)
Research Collaborator YAMAKATA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固溶体 / バンドポテンシャル / 人工光合成 / 光触媒 / 助触媒 / 酸素生成 / 水分解 / Zスキーム / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素 / 光電気化学反応 / 酸窒化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of photocatalysts have been developed by the concept of band potential control based on formation of solid solutions and design of new compounds based on crystal chemistry. In perovskite-type oxynitrides, band potentials are significantly affected by constituent elements occupying A-site even though the O/N ratio and B-site constituents are the same. This clearly demonstrates the importance of advanced band control for construction of high performance photocatalysts. In addition, it was also revealed that activities of band-controlled photocatalysts strongly affected by the synthetic methods and conditions, and improvements of some photocatalysts have been achieved in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素による価電子帯ポテンシャル制御は可視光応答性光触媒開発において重要な手法である。本研究において価電子帯ポテンシャルが窒素/酸素比のみでは決まらないことを明らかになった点は有用な知見であり,今後の光触媒設計に有効に活用される。本研究で開発した高活性化のための合成手法は,今回検討した光触媒のみならず,ほかの光触媒にも活用されると期待される。このように,本研究で得られた知見は光触媒による人工光合成の発展に寄与し,ひいては将来的な持続可能社会に貢献する可能性がある。