Development of highly active visible-light responsive photocatalysts by the control of surface defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamakata Akira  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60321915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒多 喜久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 表面欠陥 / キャリアダイナミクス / 再結合 / 電荷移動 / 反応機構 / 時間分解分光 / 水分解 / 欠陥準位 / トラップ / 時間分解分光測定 / キャリアーダイナミクス / 再結合速度 / 助触媒 / 水分解光触媒 / 光励起キャリアー / 欠陥 / 電子正孔再結合 / 時間分解赤外分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface defects have been widely believed to accelerate the recombination and decrease the photocatalytic activities; however in this work, we found that the defects do not always decrease the photocatalytic activities. For example, the differences of photocatalytic activities between anatase, rutile and brookite TiO2 are determined by the depth of the electron traps that are associated to oxygen vacancies. The depth was shallower in the order, anatase, brookite ~ TiO2(B), and rutile. Free and shallowly trapped electrons have high reactivity, hence anatase shows highest activity for reduction. However, deep electron trapping decreases the probability to meet with holes, hence rutile shows longer lifetime of holes and exhibit the highest activity for oxidation. In the case of Ga2O3, Ca&Zn-doping makes shallow electron-trapping states and then drastically elongated the lifetime of electrons and holes. The trapped electrons keep high activity to achieve highest photocatalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒を用いれば、太陽エネルギーを利用して水から水素を製造することができる。しかし、工業的に用いるためには活性をさらに向上させる必要がある。光触媒活性は、光励起電子と正孔の再結合速度と反応分子への電荷移動速度で決まる。光触媒にどのような処理を施せば、どの素過程がどのように変化するのか。このようなメカニズムを解明することで高い活性と選択性を有する光触媒をより戦略的に設計することが可能になる。そのなかでも、欠陥が活性向上に役立つ場合があることを見いだしたことは特に重要である。この新しい知見は、これまでの触媒探索の方向性の転換を迫り、活性向上のブレークスルーにつながる可能性がある。