Study of self-moving chemical systems for power source of microsystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shioi Akihisa  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 大吾  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90631911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロシステム / 自己運動性 / 非平衡非線形 / 自己運動系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomously moving chemical systems that exhibit biomimetic motion potentially working as power sources in microsystems have been studied. Main systems are composed of amphiphilic molecular assembly, catalytic particles, oil/water interface, liquid droplet, and solid particle. They show chemo and light sensitive motions, and some of them exhibits periodic motion under a DC electric field. Various types of moving systems with self-excitation process have been found out. Moreover, synchronous motion generated from each elementary motion has been studied with a novel oil/water nonlinear oscillator. This may be useful to consider amplification of self-motile power. These achievement has been published in scientific journals international and domestic conferences. These chemical systems will be useful for power sources working for microsystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学的なマイクロシステムは高度分析や物質生産の新しい形態として注目されているが,その内部では流体を流す動力が必要である。現在,通常のポンプを用いてマイクロシステムに流体を流す操作が一般的である。一方,生物は化学反応のエネルギーにより自ら体液の循環を維持しながら多様な高度な機能を営む化学システムである。本研究では,生物がもつこのような自己運動性を示す化学システムを広範に研究し,マイクロ空間における動力源としての発展を目指すものである。このような着想による研究成果が蓄積すれば,化学システムの動力源として,そこで営まれる化学反応から自律的に動力を得るという画期的な技術の発展が期待できる。