Novel synergistic functions through isolated and hierarchically-alignment of dendron-modified plasmonic, magnetic, and photoluminescent nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANIE KIYOSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / ナノ粒子 / デンドリマー / 自己組織化 / 超格子 / 量子ドット / 表面プラズモン / 磁性粒子 / ハイブリッド / 超規則構造 / 液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused our attention on introduction of self-assembling ability into inorganic functional NPs such as gold, quantum dot, and magnetite by the surface dense modification of organic dendrons to obtain hierarchically aligned NP-based self-organized structures. Then, we have investigated dynamic control of the original features of the gold, quantum dot, and magnetite NPs by the control of the NP-based self-organized structures. As a result, the plasmonic behavior of the dendron-modified gold NPs were successfully controlled by the irradiation of UV light to the dendron-modified quantum dots. The observation might be an efficient technique to introduce metamaterial-like properties into functional inorganic NPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子は,表面プラズモン特性に由来した着色,量子効果に基づいた蛍光,磁気モーメントに基づく磁性など,材料として魅力的な性質を示す.これらの性質は,粒子のサイズに由来することから,性質をさらに制御することは困難である.本研究では,異種ナノ粒子間での相互作用の発現による性質の制御に着目し,革新機能材料を創成することに着目した.その結果,デンドロン修飾量子ドットの光励起により,デンドロン修飾金ナノ粒子のプラズモン共鳴シフトが観察され,メタマテリアル特性の発現が可能であることを見いだした.外場刺激により,ナノ粒子本来の性質をも制御可能である事を示し,ナノ粒子の新たな活用法を切り拓く成果となった.