Delopment of n-type oraganic semiconductors based on operating mechanism and establishment of rational molecular design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ie Yutaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80362622)
Research Collaborator Aso Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機導体 / 有機半導体材料 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電子輸送性材料 / 有機薄膜型太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed organic semiconducting materials based on pi-conjugated systems for use in organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) and organic photovoltaics (OPVs). Especially, we focused on the development of electron-accepting pi-conjugated systems for the application to electron-transporting (n-type) materials. For these purposes, we designed and synthesized a series of novel electronegative pi-conjugated units. Our newly synthesized pi-conjugated systems containing these units showed typical n-type characterisitics in OFETs or OPVs. Based on the results of physical measurements and device perfomances, we revealed structure-property-device function relationship. These results suggest the rational molecular design of n-type organic semiconductors for realization of high-performance OFETs or OPVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクスは次世代の電子デバイスとして有望視されている。しかし、材料開発の面から克服すべき課題が山積みの状況である。構造有機化学に基づく分子合成からOFET,OPV材料への応用に向けて研究を遂行し、構造物性機能相関の解明と材料としての高性能化に基づく設計指針の確立を達成できれば、材料開発のブレークスルーに直接的につながる。すなわち本研究は、学理追求型研究であるが産業的にもインパクトの高いチャレンジングな研究である点で学術的意義を有する。また、次世代エレクトロニクスに繋がる本研究は、高度技術化の利便性を享受しつつ人類の持続的発展に寄与する基盤を構築する点で社会的意義を満たすものである。