Field-effect transistors with organic-inorganic perovskite semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshinori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (40521985)
Research Collaborator Fujiwara Takashi
Qin Chuanjiang
Sandanayaka Atula Sangarange Don
Goshi Kenichi
Adachi Chihaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属ハライドペロブスカイト / 電界効果トランジスタ / キャリア移動度 / 大気安定性 / 単結晶 / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / 半導体 / バイアス安定性 / 電界効果移動度 / アンビポーラ駆動 / トランジスタ / 酸素 / ホール移動度 / 安定性 / 電子移動度 / ヒステリシス / 劣化 / 次元性制御 / 高キャリア移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could increase hole mobilities to 12 cm2/Vs by optimizing perovskite transistor architectures. We also demonstrated n-channel operation of perovskite transistors, with electron mobilities of 1.5 cm2/Vs. By reducing the influence of contact resistance between source/drain electrodes and perovskite, we successfully obtained hole mobilities of up to 26 cm2/Vs and electron mobilities of up to 4.6 cm2/Vs. We analyzed degradation mechanisms of perovskite transistors in air. By removing the air-induced degradation sources from films, we developed air-stable perovskite transistors although tin-based perovskites are typically unstable in air. We grew large perovskite single crystals and laminated them on substrates. These laminated single crystal transistors had very high hole mobilities of at least 50 cm2/Vs and electron mobilities of about 36 cm2/Vs because of lower grain boundary density and smaller structure disorder in single crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイトトランジスタはスピンコート法などの簡単なプロセスで作製できる。無機骨格を介してキャリアが流れるために高速動作も期待される。しかし、ペロブスカイトの基礎的な動作原理、デバイス特性を低下させる要因、劣化機構などについては分かっていないことが多かった。これらに関する学理を解明し、その結果をフィードバックすることから極めて高性能なペロブスカイトトランジスタを作製できるようになった。本研究成果を用いれば、アンビポーラトランジスタや発光トランジスタなどの次世代デバイスの研究へと展開できる。また、センサー、駆動回路、発光デバイスなどへの応用が期待され、関連産業分野に大きなインパクトがある。