Development of Highly Phosphorescent Organometallic Complexes Based on Precise Control of Excimer Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Shigeyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40275277)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Yoshiaki
Koseki Shiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機金属錯体 / 有機白金(II)錯体 / りん光 / エキシマー / 有機EL / 有機エレクトロニクス / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aimed at development of phosphorescent organometallic complexes of which emission color is tunable by controlling the excimer formation, we elucidated the mechanism of excimer emission of organoplatinum(II) complexes by combination of photoluminescence spectroscopic measurements with X-ray crystallographic analyses and theoretical calculations, especially focusing on substituent and steric effects of the cyclometalated and ancillary ligands. Based on the obtained results, we designed and synthesized novel organoplatinum(II) complexes exhibiting intense excimer phosphorescent emission. Using these complexes as emitting materials, we also fabricated excimer-based electroluminescent devices such as white organic light-emitting diodes and demonstrated how useful the developed excimer-phosphorescent complexes are as emitting materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキシマー発光を利用した材料設計が注目されているが、エキシマー形成は基底状態の分子とその励起種との相互作用に基づくため、その制御因子を実験的に究明することは困難である。我々は、有機白金(II)錯体に焦点をあて、実験化学によってエキシマー形成を支配する要因を明らかにするとともに、エキシマー発光性有機白金(II)錯体の分子設計指針・合成方法を確立し、発光材料としての有用性を実証した。以上の成果は、有機金属錯体の光物理過程を構造化学的観点から解明できた点で学術的意義が大きいだけでなく、デバイス実装への可能性を提示できた点において社会的意義も大きい。