Design of photo-controllable superconductive nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
EINAGA Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00322066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトクロミック材料 / 光制御 / 界面 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / フォトクロミズム / 界面物性 / 薄膜 / 微粒子 / 表面・界面物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 光スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report preparation of a photoswitchable room-temperature ferromagnetic material using FePt nanoparti-cles protected with a photochromic spiropyran ligand. It showed room-temperature ferromagnetism and reversible switching of magnetization by 60% upon photochromic reaction of the spiropyran ligand. This gigantic pho-tomagnetic effect is explained as spiropyran’s large change in the dipole moment during photochromic reaction that tunes the magnitude of electron transfer at the interface. Furthermore, we demonstrate that magnetoresistance and voltage generation originating from the spin-charge conversion in metallic heterostructures can be manipulated by decorating the surface with selfassembled organic monolayers through the cooperative molecular field effect. We also demonstrate reversible phototuning of the spin-charge conversion through light-driven molecular transformations using a molecule that can photoisomerize between the trans and cis states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在利用されている磁性材料、超伝導材料等の物性を光で制御できることは、光エネルギーの有効利用、光の有効な特性を利用した新しい機能材料の開発という点で有意義である。特に、スピンに関連する物性を可逆に光で制御できる材料は、学術的にも世界的に盛んに研究開発されており、社会的にもその開発が待たれている。例えば、本研究で示した、室温強磁性における磁性の可逆な光制御は、「室温」で実現したという点で、学術的観点はもちろん、実用材料への展開まで期待される。一方、化学的手法によるスピン軌道相互作用の光制御は、これまでに報告例がなく、スピントロニクス分野にとって学術的意義が大きい。