Development of High-Performance Electron-Transporting Semiconducting Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA ITARU  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80549791)
Research Collaborator SAITO masahiko
MIKIE tsubasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機半導体 / 半導体ポリマー / π共役系ポリマー / 有機デバイス / 有機トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 共役系ポリマー / n型半導体 / 電子輸送性 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 電子移動度 / 有機太陽電池 / アクセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed a number of electron-transporting semiconducting polymers, which are less investigated in the area of organic electronics. Thienoquinoids, naphthalene-based nitrogen-containing heterocycles, and imide-bridged ladder type moieties were designed and synthesized, and were incorporated into the polymer backbone as the building unit. The semiconducting polymers that used these electron-deficient building units were applied to the organic field-effect transistor and the organic solar cell, and were investigated as the electron-transporting (n-type) semiconducting material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機トランジスタや有機薄膜太陽電池は、塗って作れる次世代の半導体デバイス技術として期待されている。これらを開発するためには、p型およびn型の半導体特性を示す有機材料が必要であるが、p型に比べてn型材料の研究は遅れていた。本研究では、様々な化学構造を有する半導体ポリマー(高分子系半導体材料)を合成し、そのn型半導体としての性質を評価した。n型半導体として非常に期待できる材料を新たに発見するだけでなく、その効率的な合成法や、材料固有の性質を精密に制御できる分子設計・合成技術の開発に成功した。本研究成果は、今後のn型半導体ポリマーと有機デバイスの高性能化において非常に有用な知見となる。