Bottom-up Hybrid Nanocoating of Cyclosiloxane Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Masaya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70333903)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Shunsuke
ZHU Huie
ALI Demirci
LIU Yida
KIM Soyeon
ISHIZAKI Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環状シロキサン / ハイブリッド / ポリマー / ボトムアップ / ヒドロシリル化反応 / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclosiloxanes serve as multifunctional building blocks in this project. Boronic acid containing and catechol containing cyclosiloxane polymers were synthesized through one-pot two step hydrosilylation reaction. Dip-coating of these polymers showed good film forming ability on various organic and inorganic substrates. A crystalline tetramethylcyclotetrasiloxane (TMCS)-derived amphiphile was synthesized with eight peripheral hydrophilic amide groups and hydrophobic dodecyl chains by hydrosilylation and amidation reactions. The as-synthesized materials form nanofibers spontaneously by good-poor solvent strategies, which contributes to porous three-dimensional (3D) structures possessing superhydrophobic surface wettability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環状シロキサンポリマーの機能化により、ナノコーティングの可能性を追求している。カテコール基やボロン酸等の機能団修飾により、常温で液体である環状シロキサンポリマーを用いた最薄6nmのナノコーティングを実証している。このことはバルクとしてのシロキサンポリマーがナノスケールでの構造制御が可能であることを意味しており、ナノ材料としての環状シロキサンポリマーの研究展開が今後期待できる。