Project/Area Number |
16H04198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Seigou 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00204694)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ラダーポリマー / ラジカル重合 / らせんポリマー / ナノ空間 / ATRP / 画分化 / 逆相エマルション / 多官能ビニルポリマー / SAXS / 多官能ビニルモノマー / リビングラジカル重合 / 分子内ビニル重合 / マイクロエマルション / 半屈曲性高分子 / マルチビニルポリマー / 光学活性高分子 / 光散乱 / 分子内重合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A ladder (ladder-like) polymer is defined as a polymer in which repeating units consist of two or more bonds, and is a unique polymer having a ring structure for each repeating unit. Ladder polymers are expected to provide polymeric materials with better thermal and mechanical stability than conventional polymers. However, it is not easy to synthesize soluble and well-defined ladder polymers, and there are no examples of synthesizing soluble ladder polymers consisting of vinyl monomers. In this study, we established a precise synthesis method of soluble ladder polymers by nano-spaced one-dimensional perturbed intramolecular ATRP method, and aimed at the synthesis of various blocks and graft polymers with ladder polymers as a building block.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラダー(はしご状)ポリマーは、高分子の耐熱性などの性質を格段に向上させることができるため古くからその合成が試みられてきた。しかしながら、汎用のビニルモノマー系では分子間架橋を抑制することが極めて困難であり、その合成法の確立が強く望まれていた。ナノ空間の創製、その中に画分化されたマルチビニルポリマーの1次元摂動ATRP重合法によるラダーポリマーの精密合成法は、申請者らのこれまでの高分子溶液の基礎研究から生まれた新しいアイデアに基づくものであり、ラダーポリマーを自在に精密設計する研究成果は、高分子材料の更なる高性能化、新材料創製において極めて学術的意義があると言える。