Project/Area Number |
16H04200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimomura Takeshi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40292768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 賢司 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251589)
兼橋 真二 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80553015)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 有機導体 / エネルギー効率化 / 導電性高分子 / ナノファイバー / 熱電変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymeric thermoelectric materials have been expected for the electricity supply technology. However, thin films cannot make sufficient temperature difference for electricity generation and it needs the thickness of polymer films above a few mm for getting the significant temperature deference. In this study, we focused on the conducting polymer nanofiber. As a result, a freeze-dried conducting polymer nanofiber adding polystyrene had thick fabric structure and showed huge Seebeck effect. Making the module using this structure, we obtained the electric potential of 700 mV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、この導電性高分子ナノファイバーが熱電変換に有利な材料であることが明らかとなれば、持続的生産が可能、簡便な製造法の点から、エネルギーハーベスティングの牽引役を担い、グリーンイノベーションを推進する機能性不織布という産業構造を変えていくインパクトのある新しいカテゴリーが創成される。また、気体透過性を抑え、断熱性を確保できれば、温度差で圧電する断熱材を作り出すことも可能である。