Novel material design of polymer blends using localization and interphase transfer of additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masayuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40401947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリマーブレンド / レオロジー / 高分子成形加工 / 粘弾性 / 添加剤 / 高分子 / 成形加工 / ブレンド / ガラス転移温度 / 相溶性 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localization behavior and interphase transfer of a third component in an incompatible blend were carried out to establish a novel material design for polymer blends. It was found that the thermodynamic effect as well as kinetic effects can be applicable to localize a third component such as filler and plasticizer in an immiscible polymer blend. Furthermore, the temperature dependence of the Flory-Huggins interaction parameter can be utilized to show the interphase transfer of a third component according to the temperature change. These phenomena can be used for a new material design of a polymer blend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子多相系に添加した低分子化合物や充填材の偏在、相間移動現象などを系統的に調べることにより、これらが高性能材料の設計や機能性付与の手法となりえることを明らかにすることができた。非相溶系高分子ブレンドにおける第三成分の偏在状態などに関する研究報告例はこれまで極めて少なく、学術的にも価値があると考えている。また、プラスチックやゴム産業を中心に工業的な応用が比較的容易であることから、産業界へ大きな影響を及ぼすことが期待される。