Development of highly conductive and highly stretchable conductive polymer and its application to soft actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Hidenori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60273033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords導電性高分子 / ソフトアクチュエータ / PEDOT/PSS / 高導電性 / 高伸縮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)/poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid) (PEDOT/PSS) aqueous dispersions were newly synthesized at different polymerization temperatures. Moreover, the PEDOT/PSS/PG films were fabricated by adding polyglycerol (PG) to the PEDOT/PSS aqueous dispersion. It was found that the PEDOT/PSS/PG spin coated on polyurethane film was stretchable up to 170% and the electrical conductivity reached up to 411 S/cm. By spraying PEDOT/PSS/PG electrodes on both sides of ionic liquid/polyurethane gel, we succeeded in fabricating a microactuator that operates at a frequency of 100 Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発の最大の特色は、高導電性と高伸縮性を合わせ持つ導電性高分子という、従来には無かった素材をソフトアクチュエータ電極として用いる点である。高導電性・高伸縮性導電性高分子の開発は、電子ペーパーやタッチパネル、有機太陽電池などフレキシブルで印刷可能な伸縮性有機エレクトロニクスにおいて重要である。一方、小型、軽量、柔軟で動作音が無いソフトアクチュエータは、マイクロポンプや能動カテーテル、ガイドワイヤなどの医療機器や、触覚センサ、パワーアシストスーツなど介護・福祉分野での応用が期待できる。