Molecular origin of nonideal behavior for intrinsic birefringence of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片島 拓弥  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20759188)
浦川 理  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70273539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配向複屈折 / 光学材料 / 固有複屈折 / 複屈折 / 粘弾性 / 複屈折の非理想性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 波長依存性 / 屈折率 / 高分子 / 配向 / ガラス複屈折 / 応力光学則 / 修正応力光学則 / 形態複屈折 / 光弾性係数 / 応力光学係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birefringence of polymeric materials arises due to the deformation and molding of polymers, and has been used as a wave plate for liquid crystal displays. The relationship between the strain-induced birefringence and the molecular structure is roughly understood, but there are systematic deviations in theory and experimental results such as anomalous temperature dependence. By clarifying the molecular origin of this deviation, it becomes possible to control the birefringence of the polymer more precisely, and this result can be applied to develop a high-performance optical material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子の複屈折は,液晶ディスプレイなどの高分子フィルムで多用されているが,その複屈折の分子論的な起源は完全に解明されていなかった.従来の理論では,複屈折は温度に依存しないが実際には依存し,液晶ディスプレイの温度による色調の変化の原因となっていた.本研究により,未解明であった複屈折の温度依存性などの微視的な起源が明らかになり,高分子の複屈折をより精密に制御する方法への糸口が得られた,複屈折の精密制御は,高精細で色調の変化がない液晶ディスプレイの開発などに利用され,また高分子光学材料の開発につながるものである.