Project/Area Number |
16H04206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Akihiko 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70201655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 健 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60346046)
野崎 浩二 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80253136)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 結晶性高分子 / 結晶化 / 融解 / 超高速熱測定法 / X線小角散乱法 / 高分子結晶 / 超高速熱測定 / X線小角散乱 / X線広角回折 / 高分子構造・物性 / 結晶化・融解 / Ⅹ線小角散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing fast-scan chip calorimetry (FSC) combined with other techniques, mainly small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), non-equilibrium crystallization and melting behaviors of polymer crystals have been examined. Chain-folded polymer crystals are characterized by the crystalline lamellar thickness with chain folding and their melting points in equilibrium with surrounding melt. The thickness is determined by SAXS, and the melting point is determined by FSC on the basis of the modeling of melting kinetics proposed by the authors. By correlating those data with isothermal crystallization temperature, the Hoffman-Weeks, Gibbs-Thomson plots are constructed and utilized for the determination of the equilibrium melting point of chain-extended polymer crystals. As a new independent method, we have proposed an analysis method based on a Thermal Gibbs-Thomson plot in terms of the secondary stage of crystallization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子の折り畳み鎖結晶化により本質的に避けることのできない準安定性を伴う結晶性高分子材料について,近年急速に進展している超高速熱測定法をX線小角散乱法を主とする他の手法と併用することで,その平衡・非平衡物性量評価手法の確立を行った。超高速熱測定法では,成形加工時に相当する急冷条件下で作成した結晶の融解過程を準安定な微細組織が安定構造へと再組織化や再結晶化する時間的猶予を与えることなく計測できる。温度ジャンプにより同じ急冷条件下で作成した結晶の高次構造をX線小角散乱法で計測し,両者を相関させることで,平衡融点,界面自由エネルギー,ラメラ厚化係数など,結晶性高分子材料を特徴づける物性値を決定した。