Development of photoresponsive plasticizer capable of enormous change in glass transition temperature of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70392678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 秀元  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究部門付 (60282597)
高橋 和義  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (60645208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子 / 液晶 / 光可塑 / 接着 / 粘着 / 光 / 粘着・接着 / 自己修復 / 光可塑化 / 光応答 / アゾベンゼン / 高分子構造・物性 / ガラス転移温度 / 光軟化 / フォトクロミック分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of the photoplasticization of polymers using liquid crystals containing azobenzene derivatives, we revealed that the glass transition temperature of amorphous polymers can be lowered by light, and it can be applied to various amorphous polymers. In addition, we succeeded in controlling the pressure-sensitive adhesion property of polymers by means of the photoplasticization. We demonstrated that the photoplasticization of polymers can be applied to the development of photoresponsive pressure-sensitive adhesives. We also achieved the improvement of the photoplasticization effect by the optimization of the composition of the liquid crystal containing an azobenzene derivative. Furthermore, the reversible control of the adhesive force was realized by using the reversible control of viscoelastic properties of polymers based on the photoplasticization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車や電化製品の部品などに用いられている高分子は、様々な添加剤(可塑剤、色素など)を加えるによって物性(硬さ、色など)が調整されている。本研究では、光により分子形状が変化する化合物を添加した液晶を用いて、高分子の硬さを光で調整できる新しい添加剤(光応答性可塑剤)の開発に成功した。光応答性可塑剤を用いた高分子硬さの光制御を利用することによって、高分子の粘着性や接着性を温度一定の状態で、光照射するだけで発現・消失させることに成功した。本研究の成果を用いることにより、様々な産業分野において利用可能な光応答性粘着・接着剤の創出が期待できる。