Fabrication of functional cerium oxide nanomaterials with dealloying process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Asao Naoki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60241519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素吸蔵活性 / 酸化セリウム / CZ固溶体 / 脱合金酸化 / ナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 酸素吸蔵能 / 脱合金化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 金属物性 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerium oxide-based materials are used as the co-catalyst for purification of exhaust emissions from automobile combustion engines because of their oxygen storage capacity (OSC). However, the low OSC activity at low temperature is the problem to be solved. The author succeeded to fabricate nanostructured cerium oxide from Ce-Al binary alloy by use of his original dealloying-oxidation method. The obtained materials exhibit remarkable OSC activities, but their thermal stability is low. On the other hand, the ceria-zirconia solid solution prepared from Ce-Zr-Al ternary alloy improve the thermal stability as well as the low-temperature OSC activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境保護や省資源化の観点からハイブリッド自動車やアイドリングストップ技術の普及が進んでいる。そのため、エンジンが低温の時や回転数が低い時に排出される低温の排ガスをより効率的に浄化する必要性がある。今回報告者は、自身が開発した脱合金酸化法を用いて新たな酸化セリウム系材料の開発に成功し、低温域における活性向上に成功した。本結果は、自動車排ガス触媒の低温域における性能向上に資するものであり、世界的な環境保護に大きく寄与するものである。