Understanding of phase separation mechanism of transition metal-base carbide during spark plasma sintering and thermal annealing and their nano-structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (60125549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 且井 宏和  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (70610202)
李 頴  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40789319)
キテワン メタヤー  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90780528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピーノーダル分解 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 遷移金属炭窒化物 / 固溶体 / 超高温セラミックス / 硬さ / 破壊靱性 / スピノーダル分解 / スパークプラズマ焼結 / 熱時効 / ナノ構造制御 / 炭化チタン / 炭化ジルコニウム / 相分離 / 高温セラミックス / 非酸化物 / 組織制御 / 微細組織 / 機械的特性 / 高温材料 / 非酸化物セラミックス / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High density TiC-ZrC and TiCN-ZrCN solid solutions were synthesized by spark plasma sintering at high-speed heating rate.  By succeeding heat aging the solid solutions, highly hard and ductile ceramic composites were developed by dispersing nano-sized second phases. The phase decomposition mechanism was clarified as Spinodal decomposition, and the self-aligned nanostructure caused the simultaneous improvement of hardness and fracture toughness. This study has first experimentally demonstrated the Spinodal decomposition of high-temperature transition metal carbonitrides. By substituting C by N in TiC and ZrC, the sintering temperature and decomposition temperature significantly decreased, and high hardness and ductile ceramics were developed at moderate temperatures. Spinodal decomposition was found to be useful to develop high-performance ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピノーダル分解は、金属や高分子材料でよく知られた現象であるが、融点が3000Kを超す超高温セラミックスでは、状態図の形から、スピノーダル分解が理論的には予測されてはいたものの、実験的には示されていなかった。本研究により、超高温セラミックスにおいてスピノーダル分解が実証されたことは、学術的な意義が大きい。スピノーダル分解がセラミックスの力学特性の向上に有効であるかどうかは、これまで知られていなかった。超高温セラミックスのスピノーダル分解により微細組織を最適化することにより硬度、破壊靱性が同時に向上することを見出し、実用材料の開発に有効であることを示したことは、社会的意義が大きい。