Project/Area Number |
16H04212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 達 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
阿部 浩也 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自発的マイクロ球体化 / 多孔質球状顆粒 / 高温その場観察 / 微構造チューニング / スーパーキャパシタ材料 / 多孔質球状粒子 / マイクロ球体化現象 / スーパーキャパシタ / 水熱合成 / ウニ状マイクロ粒子 / サイズ制御 / 階層構造 / 徐放性キャリア / 三次元ネットワーク多孔体 / 擬ブルッカイト / ブルッカイト / スピネル / 三次元ネットワーク構造 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / 三次元ネットワーク型多孔体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, regarding novel porous spherical particles by spontaneous microsphere formation phenomenon, (1) elucidation of generation mechanism, (2) fine structure tuning and functionalization, (3) application development to sustained release carrier. By the spontaneous micro-spheronization method, the inorganic mixed powders were made into porous spherical granules with uniform open pores and excellent handling, only by heating in an atmospheric furnace. With the progress of research, it has become possible to extend the research to hierarchical structures other than spherical structures, such as porous microcubes. As a demonstration example of functional materials in solid-liquid-mixed systems, we have been expanding to supercapacitor materials, and in the future, we can expect widespread development not only in the energy and environment fields but also in the public health field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して確立した「自発的マイクロ球体化法」は、従来のスプレードライ法やエマルジョン法等の液相プロセスを全く必要とせず、無機系混合粉末を通常の大気炉加熱することのみで、均質な開気孔をもつハンドリングに優れた顆粒を得るものである。今後、エネルギー・環境分野はもちろんのこと、薬剤成分の徐放など公衆衛生分野等へも幅広い展開が期待できる。また、本研究で用いているMgO-Fe2O3-Nb2O5系マイクロ球体は、生体に有害な元素を含んでおらず、本研究の進捗によっては、将来的に骨補填剤などへの医療応用も可能になるのではないかと期待される。