Development of new piezoelectric crystals with wide operating temperature range and high surface activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00324971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 敏宏  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20518287)
奥寺 浩樹  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (50401881)
鶴見 敬章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70188647)
保科 拓也  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80509399)
小玉 展宏  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90282152)
近藤 淳  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10293606)
Research Collaborator IKOMA Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧電結晶 / 高温特性 / 表面特性 / 生体活性 / 圧電センサ / 単結晶 / 結晶成長 / 表面活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of ghelenite (CAS) crystals to apply to chemical and bio sensors. All the electroacoustic constants and their temperature dependence of the CAS crystals were determined by investigating each vibration mode. Both positive and negative temperature coefficients were obtained for piezoelectric constants. It is expected that the near-zero temperature coefficient of delay of bulk acoustic wave and surface acoustic wave (SAW) can be realized by optimizing the cutting directions in the CAS crystals. Some of the theoretical and experimental SAW characteristics were revealed. We also found that CAS possess cell proliferation ability and bone differentiation ability. With further characterization, it is expected to obtain the most suitable cutting directions and planes of the crystals for SAW application of the CAS crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ゲーレナイトに代表されるメリライト型結晶が広い温度域で動作可能で高表面活性をもつ微小質量センサに展開できることが示された.このセンサは微小質量測定技術を飛躍的に向上させ,環境低負荷化に寄与する燃焼炉のダストモニタの実現,薄膜デバイス製造に重要なプロセス監視,生体分子吸着の逐次センシングによる生体分子間相互作用の解明に繋がり,環境低負荷化への解決や生化学や生体医工学の発展の一助となる.