Investigation of Soret effect in glass melts for producing extremely homogeneous glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Kazuyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90127126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 正之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50402962)
清水 雅弘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60704757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / ガラス融液 / 酸化物融液 / 温度勾配 / ソレー効果 / 拡散 / 分離 / 高温物性 / 不均一性 / 融液 / 超均質ガラス / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new model, called adjusted Kempers model, is proposed to quantitatively predict Soret coefficients in binary glass-forming oxide melts. We experimentally measured the Soret coefficient of binary glass-forming oxide melts.The new model can reproduce the experimental value. By using nonequilibrium molecular dynamics simulation and new model, we revealed that the partial molar enthalpy is the main factor to determine the migration direction of SiO2 component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソレー効果は温度勾配を駆動力とした物質の拡散現象であり、様々なガラス溶融プロセスにおいて融液組成の不均一を生じさせる因子であるため、その機構の解明は工業的に重要である。本研究成果は、温度勾配下における多成分ガラス融液の拡散挙動を予測・理解するための学術的な基礎であり、溶融炉内の組成分布のより精密な予測につながるため、工業的に意義がある。