Fundamental study on high ionic strength electrolyte solutions for next generation batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukutsuka Tomokazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90332965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 直哉  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
Research Collaborator Jeong Soon-Ki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords次世代蓄電池 / 電解液 / 界面 / 溶媒和構造 / 難燃性 / ラマン分光法 / 無機工業化学 / 電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-ionic strength electrolyte solutions were fundamentally investigated. Graphite negative electrode reaction in high-ionic strength electrolyte solutions was focused in highly concentrated lithium salt electrolyte solution, lithium salt electrolyte solution containing magnesium and calcium salts, and ionic liquid. Surface film formation that is inevitable for the successful negative electrode reaction was investigated and the relation between solvation structure and determination factor for the successful surface film formation was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は高イオン強度電解液の基礎的知見となり得るもので今後の次世代型蓄電池の研究開発に有効となると考える。特に濃厚塩電解液は非水系、水系問わず盛んに研究されており、本結果はこれらの電解液研究への指針となる。また、電気自動車の実用化研究が盛んに行われているが、現状ではリチウムイオン電池の高性能化が必要不可欠であり、本研究でターゲットとした黒鉛電極はリチウムイオン電池の負極でり、リチウムイオン電池の高性能化にも役立つ知見である。