Exploring Science on Plasmonic Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murai Shunsuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 貴之  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (30609855)
徳留 靖明  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613296)
石井 智  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80704725)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Katsuhisa
Fujita Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光源技術 / 光マネジメント / プラズモニクス / 蛍光体 / セラミックス / 表面プラズモン / プラズモニックアレイ / プラズモン / 光物性 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the science on collective plasmonic modes excited in periodic array structure (plasmonic array) of metal nanoparticles, to investigate the mechanism of photoluminescence(PL) enhancement in detail, and to find out new optical phenomena and applications. We studied the influence of the structure and optical properties of the Al nanocylinder array on PL enhancement and succeeded in controlling the PL from various emission centers. In parallel, we developed nano-fabrication processes of arrays for nitride (TiN and ZrN) and oxide (ITO) conductors, and non-plasmonic materials (Si and TiO2). We studied light-heat conversion technology using an array as a new application. Through these studies, we explored the possibility of the plasmonic array as a platform of light-material interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、金属ナノ粒子の周期アレイ構造(プラズモニックアレイ)に励起される協同プラズモニックモードの理解を深め、発光増強の機構を理解することで、プラズモニックアレイの光―物質相互作用の場としての可能性を引き出すことができた。金、銀、Alなどの典型的な金属、導電性窒化物や酸化物、さらには絶縁体や半導体など、アレイの材質による光学特性の違いも包括的に理解を深めることができ、それぞれに適した応用についても整理を進めることができた。
社会的には、次世代のハイパワー指向性光源の開発につながる重要な成果を挙げた。