Establishment of universal design and synthesis method of functional zeolite by interzeolite conversion using a dual-template method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tsuneji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80251974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定金 正洋  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10342792)
津野地 直  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40758166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼオライト / 水熱転換 / 有機構造規定剤 / アンモニウムカチオン / ホスホニウムカチオン / NH3-SCR / 水熱合成 / 混合テンプレート / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated syntheses of small-pore zeoliets such as CHA, AEI and AFX by a mixture of FAU zeolite with high Si/Al ratio and Al source as starting materials. It was found from ESI-MS analysis that a rapid decompsotion of high silica FAU zeolite occurred, giving locally ordered aluminosilicate speceoes (nanoparts) that assembel and evolve into another type of zeolite. Phosphorus-modified small-pore zeolites (CHA, AEI, and LEV) were also prepared by hydrothermal conversion of FAU zeolites with a mixture of an N-OSDA and P-OSDA. These P-modified zeolites exhibit a good catalytic activity and durability in the NH3-SCR process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性材料ゼオライトを触媒として利用していく際の最大の課題は、構造・組成の安定性に影響する脱アルミニウムをいかに抑制できるかである。deNOx触媒として期待されている小細孔CHA及びAEIゼオライトにおいてホスホニウムカチオンをOSDA及びリン修飾剤とする合成法により、実用化の点からまだ十分と言えるレベルではないが、耐熱/耐水熱安定性を向上できることを明らかにした。ゼオライト合成に関する研究は世界で活発に行われ、筆者らのゼオライト水熱転換法を含む合成技術に関する新たな発見が続いており、高耐久性ゼオライトの設計・合成が近い将来可能になると期待している。