Asymmetric-waveguide-coupled multi-striped orthogonal photo-photocarrier-propagation solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Akira  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30360944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 隆志  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40393730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体デバイス / 太陽電池 / 導波路 / 非対称導波路構造 / 集光システム / 離散的併進対称性 / 非対称導波路 / 導波路結合 / 集光系 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a new type of waveguides (WGs) for concentration solar-cell systems. The redirection WG converts 3D-photons into 2D-photons that propagate in a planar WG which serves as the mainstream of the redirection WG. The cladding layer on one side of the planar WG, not being spatially continuous, tangentially touches the core of the planar WG which, having open geometry, is connected, through tributary WGs, to the bottom plane where the 3D-photons come in vertically. We have confirmed that light-waves from the tributary WGs are well merged with those from the mainstream WG at the junction of the cores of the mainstream and the tributary WGs. The redirection WG is promising for the concentration photovoltaic systems with solar-cell units placed at its periphery. Our new concentrator solar cell would be able to convert virtually the whole spectrum of black body radiation into the electricity with a conversion efficiency virtually as high as the thermodynamic limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非対称導波路構造を更に進化させ、クラッド層の各部分において不連続構造を持たせることで、今までにない準解放コア層具有の新型導波路の動作原理確認に成功した。波方向に沿って、その最後端においてコア層に対してタンジェンシャルに接するような構造を持たせ、これにより、コア層内の光は、導波方向に沿って高効率で導波され、クラッド層の非連続性とコア層の準解放性によって、導波路コアに対し導波方向の複数ポイントにおいて外界から光を導入できることをシミュレーションにより確認した。離散的併進対称性を有する全く新しい導波路の概念を案出し、この優れた導波特性を有する新しい集光型の太陽電池の実現可能性を示すことに成功した。