Direct observation of gap states in organic semiconductors and elucidation of device properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ishii hisao  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60232237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KRUEGER PETER  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30706362)
田中 有弥  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 助教 (90780065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高感度光電子分光 / ギャップ準位 / 状態密度 / オペランド測定 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / アーバックテール / テール準位 / IGZO / ギャップ内準位 / 空準位 / オペランド光電子収量分光 / 半導体 / 高感度紫外高電子分光 / 電子注入 / 半導体物理 / 高感度紫外光電子分光 / 有機EL素子 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The level existing in the HOMO-LUMO gap of organic semiconductors is an important factor that holds the key to the performance of various organic electronic devices, but it cannot be observed directly, and has been indirectly evaluated from electric properties on the basis of models.
In this study, we improved the high-sensitivity photoelectron spectroscopy; we have succeeded in observing weak gap levels at the detection level of 1/100 million. We also succeeded in roughly evaluating the unoccupied gap level in combination with the results of high-sensitivity absorption spectroscopy. In addition, the electronic structures of thin films and interfaces related to solar cells, triboelectrification, organic EL, proteins, etc. were measured with high sensitivity, and the relationship between device characteristics and electronic structure was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体を用いた様々なエレクトロニクスでは,トラップと呼ばれる電気の流れを止めてしまう準位が実際の素子特性を左右しています。有機ELなどに使われている有機半導体については,トラップの研究が限られていて,理解が進んでいませんでした。本研究では,そのようなトラップ準位を光電子分光で高感度に測定できるようにしました。1000分子に1個の感度を有する従来法に比べ,遥かに高い感度を実現することで,1億分子に1個程度の少ない密度のトラップも計測できるようになりました。このような手法を使うと有機半導体の特性の理解がすすみ,有機EL,有機太陽電池などの有機半導体を用いた素子研究を後押しすることができます。