Applications and New Functions of Single-Molecule Electrets (SMEs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Sadafumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00405341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸川 欣彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00415241)
帯刀 陽子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30435763)
久保田 佳基  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50254371)
綱島 亮  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電 / 単分子 / ポリオキソメタレート / 高密度メモリ / 単分子誘電体 / イオン移動 / 強誘電体 / 分極 / 誘電体 / メモリ / 常誘電 / 誘電率 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 分子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discovered a unique material exhibiting single-molecule electric polarisation switching that can be operated above room temperature. This switching appears on a Preyssler-type polyoxometalate (POM) cluster, which is named single-molecule electret (SME). The SME affords bi-stability due to the two potential positions of localisation of a terbium ion (Tb3+), which results in extremely slow relaxation of the polarization and electric hysteresis with very high spontaneous polarisation and coercive electric fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,単一分子で恰も強誘電体の様な分極ヒステリシスや自発分極を有す「単分子誘電体」の開発に成功した。当該成果は,既に頭打ちとなっている記録媒体の記録密度の大幅な向上に繋がるものと期待される。実際,この研究でターゲットとしたPreyssler型 ポリオキソメタレート分子は高い水溶性,耐熱性など,実用化に適した多くの性質を有している。