Development of photorefractive ferroelectric liquid crystals for real time amplification of optical signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeo  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 教授 (80261501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電性液晶 / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 非線形光学材料 / ホログラム / 光増幅 / 光学材料 / 2光波結合 / 構造・機能材料 / 光導電性化合物 / スメクチック液晶 / 光物性 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research subject is to bring the optical signal amplification system to practical level using liquid crystal photorefractive material. For that purpose, the design guidelines for ferroelectric liquid crystal materials showing excellent photorefractive properties (high diffraction efficiency, large gain constant, fast response) were explored. A large photorefractive effect was obtained with liquid crystals exhibiting a smectic C phase mixed with a very small amount of a chiral compound. This is quite different from the results expected so far and is interesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトリフラクティブ効果に及ぼす材料的な要因は多岐にわたる。平成30年度は平成29年度に引き続き液晶材料の組成に重点を置き、①各種強誘電性液晶のフォトリフラクティブ特性の違い、②光導電性化合物による違い、③光導電性キラルドーパントを含む強誘電性液晶混合物の開発の3項目について検討を行った。アルキル鎖の長さが異なる液晶性化合物を混合すると欠陥が少なく光散乱の小さなモノドメイン相を形成しやすいことが分かった。また、ごく少量のキラル化合物を混合したスメクチックC液晶が特異的な性能を示すことを明らかにした。これは光学材料開発の新しい指針の一つとなる。