Development of core manufacturing technology for the ultra-sensitive biomimetic odorant sensor using extracellular components in the olfactory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018-2019)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Koji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (20444101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 竜司  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords匂いセンサー / 嗅覚 / 生体機能利用 / 電気化学 / 嗅覚受容体 / 嗅粘液 / 電気化学計測 / マイクロ流路 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although dogs have remarkable olfactory acuity, their molecular mechanism, which realize the ultra-sensitivity to odorants, have been still unknown. We investigated the extracellular components, which affect on the olfactory sensitivity in the olfactory organ, and developed the vapor odorant detection system using the heterologous gene expression system and the method for electrochemical measurements of aqueous odorants. Functional olfactory receptor gene expression revealed the extracellular component, which sensitize the olfactory response, but not the response to non-volatile molecules. To analyze the molecular mechanism of this sensitization, we developed the vapor odorant stimulation and the response recording system at the single-cell level. We also developed the electrochemical method for the rapid detection of aqueous odo
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、イヌなどの様々な動物の嗅覚を用いた病気診断や環境測定の社会的ニーズが急速に増大している。しかし現場では生きた動物が必要となり、普及の足かせになっている。嗅覚の優れたしくみを解析し、それを人工的に再現することは、このような社会的ニーズに応える重要研究目標である。本研究により嗅覚に関わる分子機構の一端が明らかにされたとともに、人工的なセンサー開発に向けた重要基盤要素である、人工的な細胞に気体状匂い刺激を検知させる装置開発が加速することが期待できる。