Development of piezoelectric nanoparticle dispersed polymer composite materials for special temperature energy harvesting and electrodynamic behavior evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narita Fumio  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10312604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 大樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40643226)
熊谷 進  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (30390389)
森 孝太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (40712740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチスケール材料力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 強誘電材料システム / 高分子系複合材料 / 電場・温度場・力学場相互干渉 / 温度環境発電 / スマート材料・構造 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the thermal energy harvesting and piezoelectric response behavior for the lead-free piezoelectric composite materials were studied from both numerical simulation and experiment. Specifically, piezoelectric/Cu unimorph and piezoelectric nanoparticle dispersed polymer films were fabricated, and output voltage measurement due to temperature change and piezoelectric response evaluation were performed. Moreover, multi-physics numerical simulation was carried out and theoretical examination was added to the experimental result. Furthermore, the material and structure optimization of piezoelectric composites was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,電場・温度場・力学場相互干渉,マイクロ・ナノ構造等を考慮し,電子複合材料の温度発電・圧電応答を理論・実験両面から解明したもので,マルチスケール・マルチフィジックス特性評価に関する学際領域学問分野の確立と応用に資する点は特色の一つで,学術的にも意義を有し,先駆的研究になるものである.また,軽量・ロバストで多様な負荷形態に対応できる温度発電デバイスの実現にも寄与し,社会的にも重要な意義を有する.