Dissimilar materials joint between resin and metal by using twin-laser beam aided with non-contact laser excited vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yukio  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00303181)
Research Collaborator IHARA Ikuo
ISOBE Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異材接合 / レーザ / 界面強度 / 樹脂 / 非接触振動励起 / ツインビーム / レーザー / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of dissimilar materials laser joining method between resin and metal and study on evaluation method for its interfacial strength were carried out. An apparatus for twin beam laser joining was designed and fabricated. It was able to excite vibration with non-contact at the joining area by pulse laser irradiation, and twin beam laser joining could increase failure load of the dissimilar materials joint. Testing method for interfacial strength that a wedge shape indenter applies into a groove machined was studied. According to evaluation results of interfacial strength with a proposal method, change in mechanical property of resin possibly affect interfacial strength and twin beam laser irradiation mainly contribute to increase joining area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パルスレーザを援用した樹脂と金属の新しいレーザ異材接合法を開発した。また、接合メカニズムの解明、プロセス開発、信頼性評価のために必要となる、樹脂と金属の異材接合体の界面強度評価法を新たに提案した。これらの成果は、例えば、軽量化の要求から利用拡大が見込まれる複合材と金属との異材接合技術開発へと応用することが可能である。また、非接触での振動付与を他の材料の接合へ適用し接合部を制御する技術や、微小部品・微小領域の界面強度評価にも適用できるため、今後、溶接・接合、材料強度、材料開発等の学術分野への貢献が期待される。