Experimental study for invasive mechanism of tumor cells stimulated by mechanical interactions between tumor cells and mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90380534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 武臣  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (40451405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / がん細胞 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 力学場 / 細胞外マトリックス / がん関連線維芽細胞 / CAF / 間質 / 間葉系幹細胞 / トランスフォーミング増殖因子 / 集団遊走 / スフェロイド / 上皮間葉転換 / 三次元力学場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cancer cells are affected by the cytokine alone secreted from CAFs (Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts) which exist around the cancer cells, the cancer cells migrate into a 3D collagen gel using the filopodia, while the traction force generated by the cancer cells isn’t changed compared to the cancer cells which exist alone in the gel. On the other hand, when the cancer cells are affected by not only the cytokine but the CAFs, they migrate into the gel using the lamellipodia, and the traction force is increased. In summary, this project has found that the invasive dynamic field of the extracellular matrix surrounding the cancer cells and the migration behavior of the cancer cells are highly dependent upon the cytokine secreted from CAFs and the existence of the CAFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,周囲の細胞(CAF: Cancer-Associated Fibroblast)が産生するサイトカインが,がん細胞に生化学的な作用を及ぼすことはわかっていた.本研究は,そのサイトカインの生化学的作用ばかりでなく,物理的な作用を明らかにすることに成功した.さらには,それを産生するCAFの物理的存在が,がん細胞の浸潤機構に大きな影響を与えることも明らかにした.これは,CAFによる周囲の細胞外マトリックス構造の再編が浸潤に影響を与えるものと考えられる.これらの結果は,がん転移の抑制・制御を目指す創薬分野において,非常に有用な結果である.