Proposition of stochastic multiphysics and multiscale modeling with its applications and validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takano Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 章夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (80569533)
松田 哲也  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90345926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率的シミュレーション / マルチフィジックスモデル / マルチスケールモデル / 複合材料 / 3D積層造形 / 不確かさ / 熱処理シミュレーション / 相変態 / 損傷進展 / 複合材料・物性 / 確率論 / 金属3D造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic finite element analysis procedure has been developed to be used for the prediction of material properties and for the design of manufacturing process mainly for fiber reinforced composite materials and additively manufactured products considering the variability and uncertainty due to manufacturing. Focusing on the multiscale problem that can take microstructural heterogeneity into account and the multiphysics problem in the manufacturing process, stochastic modeling and nonlinear simulation methods have been developed that can be applied to the analysis of sources of uncertainty, sensitivity analysis and the analysis of uncertainty propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維強化複合材料や3D積層造形品は今後の用途拡大が期待されているが、低コスト化・高サイクル化を図る新製造技術の開発において、試作品の特性にばらつきが生じ、次の試作時にばらつきの要因がどのように発現するか予測できないという不確かさの問題が障壁となる。開発した確率的シミュレーション法では、不確かさの要因を分析し、製造プロセス改善に役立てることが可能である。3D積層造形におけるサポート構造の設定方法などに欠かせない熟練技術者のノウハウの定量化は、技術伝承にも有用な新しいアプローチである。開発技術の応用例として、鋼材焼入れにおいて、鋼材成分のばらつきが及ぼす影響を定量的に算出することにも成功した。