Form accuracy and soundness in wire + arc additive manufacturing of metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 圭一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / アーク放電 / モニタリング / 金属組織 / 精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to improve the form accuracy and the soundness of the objects in the highly efficient additive manufacturing method of using the arc discharge as a heat source and wire supply. By this method, 1) It was clarified that it is possible to refine the metal crystal during solidification and to improve its strength by performing aggressive cooling. 2) A system that monitors the temperature and shape of the object was developed and the information can be fed back to the fabricating conditions, then it was made possible to improve the fabricating accuracy of the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤー+アーク放電方式による金属材料の付加加工の手法は,能率が高くコストが低い造形が可能であることが特徴であるが,精度はやや低いことが短所である.本研究成果により,そのプロセスにおける造形物の形状と温度をモニタリングし,造形条件を適切に設定することにより形状精度と健全性を高めることが可能であることを示した.