Development of ultra-precision polishing using carbon onion abrasives with controlled molecular shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Atsushi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50242277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 祐子  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20610033)
Research Collaborator Saito Yusuke
Murofushi Riho
Ota Ryuji
Sano Ryuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精密研磨 / ナノ材料 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the function of carbon onions as a nanoscale abrasive has been aimed by controlling its molecular shape. A furnace that can raise temperatures over 2,500 degree C was prepared, and spherical, polyhedral, and hollow polyhedral carbon onion nanoparticles were produced by heat treatment using the furnace. Although polishing experiments revealed that no obvious difference is found at higher load, polyhedral carbon onion achieves higher polishing rates at lower load. Moreover, molecular dynamics simulation was carried out to examine the behavior of carbon onion nanoparticles under compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンオニオンはシリコン,石英,炭化ケイ素などに対して研磨能力を示し,最終面粗さが最大高さで数オングストロームにまで達することが明らかになった.また,スクラッチを残さずにポリシング面が原子数個分のレベルにまで平滑化されることもわかった.そして,分子形態を制御し,それに適した研磨条件を設定することで,研磨速度や最終面粗さなどの点でより高度化したポリッシングが可能であること,カーボンオニオン粒子ひとつの圧縮挙動をシミュレーションできることを示した.