A novel model-based process monitoring for next-generation cutting technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00359754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 社本 英二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工作機械 / 切削加工 / プロセスモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel model-based monitoring technology in cutting process is proposed to establish advanced next-generation intelligence technology. In the proposed method, based on theoretical analysis technology of cutting process and measurement / estimation technology of machine tools, a new identification of cutting process parameters and dynamics parameters is automatically made. These parameters are evaluation indices of the machining system. Developed analysis models representing the basic milling process were verified through a series of cutting experiments. Using only the internal information of the CNC, without human manual operations, the parameters are identified. With the identified parameters, tool life and processing accuracy are evaluated. The developed technology is also useful to develop next-generation intelligence technology that automatically estimates process stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法は,理論モデルに基づき工作機械の内部情報からモデルのパラメータ同定を行う従来に無い独創的な手法である.工作機械に組み込むことで,自動化が困難であった工具摩耗や加工精度の推定も可能となるなど,高度な知能化技術に援用することも可能となる.スマートファクトリーを志向する製造業や工作機械の市場において我が国の画期的な競争力向上に寄与することが期待でき,世界に先駆けて我が国が取り組むべき研究課題の一つである.