Surgical tools with highly functional surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20403149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研削加工 / 医療機器 / 外科 / 骨切除 / 皮膚切断 / 加工 / 低侵襲 / 皮膚切開 / 医療デバイス / 機能性表面 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing surgical technologies are unable to prevent thermal injury to adjacent tissues such as nerves that result from grinding heat generated during bone resection. To address this issue, bone grinding experiments were conducted under saline irrigation using commercial surgical diamond wheels and it was revealed that the strong adhesion of bone swarf on the wheel surface promoted the temperature elevation at the grinding point. On the basis of the findings, new diamond wheels with fluorine-treated and porous surfaces were developed in the hopes of promptly shedding the adhesion of bone swarf on the wheel surface. These wheels significantly and stably suppressed bone temperature elevation compared to the commercial wheels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科手術,特に脊椎外科手術の分野では小径軸付き研削工具(ダイヤモンドバー)による骨組織切除が頻繁に行われるが,その際に生じる熱が骨近傍の神経などの重要部位を侵襲してしまい,後遺症麻痺といった重篤な問題をたびたび発生させている.本研究では,研削工具の表面を撥水化および多孔質化することにより,骨切除時の発熱を大幅に,安定に抑制することに成功した.このように本研究成果は骨切除術に対して,新たな画期的な医用機器を提供するものである.