Development of chemical-free and sophisticated manufacturing process for semiconductor substrate through hydrogen cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Hiromasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00335382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 潔  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80166503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン / プラズマ / 水素 / ウエハ加工 / 製造技術 / 欠陥制御 / ゲッタリング / ウエハ / ナノ構造 / 特殊加工 / 材料加工・処理 / プラズマ加工 / 電子・電気材料 / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruits of this study are proposal and verification of novel manufacturing process for thinned Si wafer using moderate-pressure and high-density plasma composed of non-toxic hydrogen gas. Thanks to the fruits of this study, we have established both process principle for sophisticated Si etching only by hydrogen plasma, and guideline to introduce useful defect for impurity gettering to shallow surface region of Si crystal only by using hydrogen plasma. Based on these principles, we achieved to prepare 5 um-thick Si.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会を支えるシリコン電子デバイスをさらに高機能化するため、薄型シリコンチップの製造が求められている。従来の薄型シリコンの製造法は、高価で毒性のある薬品の利用や廃棄物が多数発生する手法であった。また、従来法を次世代シリコンチップの製造に用いることは、種々の問題から困難になることが予想されている。本研究成果は、廉価で毒性のない水素のみを用い、廃棄物を発生させることなくシリコンの無歪み・無応力加工を実現する新たな薄型シリコンチップ製造法の可能性を実証したものであり、従来法に付随する上記の問題を回避することに貢献する。