Study on Inverse Scattering Method using Optical Frequency Comb for Measuring Surface Topography with Wide Range of Spatial Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Ippei
Tanida Koudai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元表面トポグラフィ / 光周波数コム / 散乱分光計 / レーザー逆散乱法 / フーリエ変換光学系 / 面計測 / ファイバレーザー / 加工計測 / 散乱分光計測 / 逆散乱問題 / 三次元表面トポグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the novel measurement technique which enables to evaluate a surface topography ranging from several micrometers to millimeter order in spatial frequency. The conventional laser inverse scattering method has a disadvantage in wavelength dependence of the measurement range and resolution to measure a surface topography with wideband spatial frequency. To overcome this problem, the improved laser inverse scattering method based on the scattered light spectroscopy using an optical frequency comb (OFC) was investigated. As the key device, We achieved the broadband OFC including visible light, which is controlled and stabilized using the piezo devise and the Peltier element. Moreover, the OFC spectrum measurement using the developed spectroscopic optical system with VIPA was performed. The feasibility of the proposed measurement principle is confirmed by simulation results based on the novel laser inverse scattering measurement algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境・エネルギー,情報通信,モビリティなどの多様な製造分野において,大型で超精密な自由曲面加工工程における大面積・三次元表面トポグラフィ測定評価への要求が急速に高まっている.本研究成果は,光周波数コム散乱分光解析に基づいた表面メトロロジーの新分野を切り拓き,さらに広域・表面分析手法への展開も期待されることから,計測学のみならず表面科学においても学術的意義は極めて高い.さらに,オンマシン/インプロセス測定への高い適用性と,世界的な標準であるISOとの高い整合性は製造現場への波及性も高く,広範な産業分野における表面加工精度の飛躍的向上に貢献できる点で,大きな産業的波及効果が期待できる.