Development of femtosecond laser peening technique for improving mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30314371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 朋己  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30756333)
廣瀬 明夫  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70144433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザピーニング / 機械特性向上 / フェムト秒レーザ駆動衝撃波 / フェムト秒レーザ / レーザピーニング / アルミニウム合金 / ドライレーザピーニング / フェムト秒レーザー駆動衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide range of applications are expected due to the development of the femtosecond laser peening without a sacrificial overlay under atmospheric conditions. This technique can be applied to the places or parts where use of water is prohibited. This technique realizes dislocation strengthening more than precipitation strengthening, that leads application to weld joints of precipitation-strengthened aluminum alloys. Micro/nano parts in electronic devices or MEMS/NEMS can also be strengthened using this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒レーザピーニングによって疲労特性や硬さといった機械特性が向上すること、特異な微細組織が形成されること、さらに圧縮初期過程ではこれまで予想されなかったような超高速でかつ巨大に変形することの相関関係が明らかになった。さらに、フェムト秒レーザピーニングの最適条件も明らかになり、溶接部のような強度の弱い部位の強化にも成功した。従って、このフェムト秒レーザピーニングは、新しい「生産加工技術」になり得る可能性が示された。