Study on High-performance Surface Finishing by Large-area Electron Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60263612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 康寛  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40304331)
篠永 東吾  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60748507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子ビーム / 金型 / 表面仕上げ / 熱伝導解析 / 穴底面 / 穴底面仕上げ / エッジ処理 / 電子軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high-performance surface finishing of metal molds by large-area electron beam irradiation method, the shape-changing phenomena were firstly discussed experimentally and analytically by using electron track analysis with electro-magnetic field simulation model and heat conduction analysis. Then, the applicability of this method to micro-burring were investigated, and it was clarified that high-efficient removal of micro-burr generated in thermal processing was possible by large-area EB irradiation method. Furthermore, control of electron beam track by changing magnetic field in the operating chamber was discussed, and the finishing of hole bottom surface was tried. As a result, the bottom surface could be successively finished under appropriate magnetic field and EB conditions. In addition, the influence of workpiece material properties on the surface smoothing characteristics were experimentally and analytically discussed for wide application of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大面積電子ビーム表面仕上げ技術は,すでに単純形状の金型や金属部品の表面仕上げに一部実用されており,高能率表面仕上げ技術としての応用拡大が期待される.しかし,複雑形状や深穴底面の一括仕上げはこれまで困難であり,また,鉄鋼材料以外の表面平滑化特性は不明であった.本研究遂行によって,凸部へのビーム集中現象,磁場によるビーム制御の可能性,材料特性による表面平滑化特性の違いが解明されたことで本加工法の高性能化が実現できた.特に微細バリ取りや穴底仕上げの実用技術が確立できたことは,本加工法の応用拡大による金型や部品製造全体の高能率化・低コスト化に貢献できるものである.