Micro textuing of hard-to-cut materials using micro milling tool of nano polycrystalline diamod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirofumi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / マイクロフライス工具 / セラミックス / テキスチャリング / 工具摩耗 / ナノ多結晶cBN工具 / 超精密切削 / 鏡面切削 / レーザ加工 / マイクロ回転工具 / セラミック / cBN工具 / テキスチャリン / 回転工具 / 微細加工 / 断続切削 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド工具 / SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various types of additional effects by generating structured surface or textured surface on the key component surfaces, such as the effects of diffraction increase and of reflection decrease in optics, increasing of the living body cell fusion in dental Ti implant, and water-repellent improvement and anti-deflection in flat panel display. Texturing technology of the hard molds is a key technology because the most components must be mass-produced by injection molding process. In this study, we focused onto the micro milling tool, which can cut with interrupted cutting, micro milling tool made of nano polycrystal diamond was developed by proposed laser fabrication process. It was clarified that micro textured surface was generated by the developed milling tools, and the mechanism of the cutting and the textured surface generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド製マイクロフライス工具によるセラミックスの超精密・微細加工を提案し実施した.回転多刃工具では工具温度の上昇と摩耗が抑制でき,耐摩耗性が従来砥石に比べ1/百~1/千と飛躍的に向上した.多刃工具であるため実切り込み量は見かけの切込量より十分に小さくなり,硬質脆性材料でも延性モードの切削が実現しやすい.表面粗さ10nmRz(2nmRa)が切削加工のみで可能となり,高脆材料であるセラミックスの延性モード切削のメカニズムを明らかにできた.