The effect of oil aditives on the wear of DLC and its in-situ obserbation by fluorescent light emission method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2018)
Akita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tokoroyama Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月山 陽介  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00533639)
山口 誠  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDLC / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / エンジン / 蛍光染色 / その場観察 / ラマン分光分析 / 境界潤滑 / in-situ / MoDTC / エンジン油 / 添加剤 / Mo2C / MoO3 / トライボロジー / 蛍光発光 / 顕微鏡 / 透過型顕微鏡 / 摩耗粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify an effect of oil additives on wear of Diamond-Like Carbon under lubrication, a friction test with in-situ observation to the contact point by using fluorescent stain method for imitation wear powders such as MoDTC, and measurement of DLC wear amount was conducted. As a result, imitation wear powders which diameter less than 1 um could enter into the contact point even if it was boundary lubrication condition, then those situation could enhance the wear of DLC. Especially, Mo2C had abrasive effect to enhance wear of DLC and also the MoDTC itself had wear acceleration effect. The mechanism of wear acceleration by MoDTC was assumed to be classified to chemical wear by Raman analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内燃機関は今後50年間において全自動車の約70%以上を依然として占め,燃費向上は化石燃料の使用量減少のために不可欠である.ピストンリングとライナー部の摩耗にはエンジン油,燃料,燃焼による温度上昇,摩擦・気液混合など複雑な条件であるが,エンジン内での摩擦係数減少の達成により2%の燃費向上が見込まれている.特定の添加剤による摩耗増大機構の解明は,エンジンの長寿命化への設計指針を与えるため非常に重要である.