Development of a stent motor to preserve the cardiac coronary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Venture Gentiane  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (30538278)
石田 寛  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Uichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステント / 超音波モータ / 心臓 / 冠動脈 / 機械要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a stent-type robot for preserving the coronary arteries of the heart. By irradiating ultrasonic waves from the outside, a weak vibration is generated on the stent surface, and the inside of a blood vessel is driven as a driving force. It contributes to the dilation of blood vessels, the securing of blood flow, and the removal and prevention of plaque formation. In the experiment, we fabricated a stent equipped with an ultrasonic wave receiving plate, and showed that it was possible to move comfortably by applying ultrasonic waves from the outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の三大死因の一つに心疾患があり,2017には日本人の死因の第2位となっている.心疾患の例として,狭心症や心筋梗塞等を含む虚血性心疾患がある.これらの疾患は,冠動脈の血管内壁にコレステロールが溜まり血管が狭窄することにより起こる.治療法としてステント留置術がある.しかし,施術後にステント付近で再狭窄が発生し,再手術が必要になることがある.本開発では体外からの超音波照射により血管内を摺動するステントモータの開発を行っている.これは予防医学の観点から大きな意義をもつ。