Studies on phononic metamatrials for vibration filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田地 宏一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252833)
山田 崇恭  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
飯盛 浩司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50638773)
高木 賢太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60392007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsphonic material / boundary element method / topology optimization / フォノニック構造 / トポロジー最適化 / 境界要素法 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designs of metamaterials which can filter vibrations are aimed. By means of topology optimization, band-gap of a periodic structure has been maximized. Then, a topological derivative has been obtained for a media with viscoelastic inclusion and three-dimensional topology optimization has been made using the boundary element method and level set approach. Also, to accererate the BEM analysis for topology optimization, a direct solver which utilizes the condensed matrix of the multipole expansion coefficient has been proposed and its effectiveness has been demonstrated. As an application, an elastic wave converter device has been designed by topology optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の周波数帯の弾性波が周期構造中を伝播する際に遮断される現象は,振動遮断構造として期待されているもののまだ実用的ではない。本研究は単位周期構造中に弾性体と樹脂などの連続体からなる局所共振構造を作りこみ,数値計算を駆使することで振動を遮断する格段に小さい最適な3次元フォノニックメタマテリアルを,シンセシスによって創成する方法を開発する試みである。本研究を発展させ,振動遮断特性を有する格段に小さな3次元メタマテリアルを作ることができれば,将来の高速鉄道,航空機,自動車,その他の機械構造物の制振や騒音低減技術の一つとして卓越した成果が期待できる。