Development of an omnidirectional mobile vehicle that can move in the same way as a pedestrian and can be driven as expected
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaharu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90335191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乗り物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize an omnidirectional mobile vehicle that can move in the same way as a pedestrian and can be driven as expected. The concept design and detailed design of the small active omni wheel were carried out, and the theory about the motion of the wheel mechanism was constructed. The specifications of the compact omnidirectional mobile device were studied and it was designed. A small active omni wheel was made and experiments were performed using it. In addition, an omnidirectional mobile device was made, and experiments were conducted on back and forth, left and right, and diagonal movement, and turning using it, and it was confirmed that those movements are possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近距離の移動を便利にするため、これに適した移動装置が求められている。特に、任意方向に移動できる移動装置であれば便利であり、望ましいと考えられる。しかしながら、従来の移動装置は前後に移動することや移動する方向を変えることはできるが、真横への移動や向きを変えずに斜めに移動することはできないという課題があった。そこで、本研究では新しい車輪メカニズムを用いた全方向移動可能な移動装置を開発することを目的とした。この研究成果は移動をより便利にするという点で社会に貢献するものである。